Privacy Statement

At Dimitra Asimomyti P.C. (hereinafter “Yummy Pedals”), we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. Our mission is to consistently exceed our customers' expectations in terms of the products and services we provide to our activities participants. We strive to create an experience that is responsive to our participants' needs by using the information you entrust us responsibly. Yummy Pedals is committed to respecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of applicable Greek and European data protection and privacy laws.

We provide this Privacy Statement as an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it and how the use of this information can benefit your experience in our activities and your digital experience on our website. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a moment to read the sections below.

Collection of Personal Data

Yummy Pedals collects personal data about our customers and activities participants through different collection channels such as our website, e-mail communication and of course onsite at our premises, so that we can provide an experience that is responsive to our customers’ and activities participants’ needs. We endeavor to collect your personal data only with your knowledge and with your permission, if necessary. “Personal Data” are data that identify you as an individual or relate to an identifiable individual.

Throughout your experience with us, we collect Personal Data in accordance with law, such as:

➢ Identity Data: Name, Surname

➢ Demographic Data: age or date of birth, gender, nationality, language preference

➢ Contact Data, e.g. work or personal email address, telephone number

➢ Family Data: data about family members and companions, such as names and ages of children

➢ Financial and Travel Data: Credit and debit card number or other payment data, travel dates, tour group or cruise ship, accommodation information

➢ Social Media Data: social media account ID, profile photo and other data either publicly available or made available when you link your social media

➢ Lifestyle Data: Participants’ preferences and personalized data, such as cycling level and ability, prior tour participation, food and beverage choices and any services you require from us

➢ Health Data as required for safe participation in our activities, e.g. allergies, dietary restrictions, medical conditions

How we collect Personal Data

Yummy Pedals collects personal information you provide, through multiple communication channels, such as:

Data collection in our premises: We may collect personal data during your visit in our premises by asking you to fill in certain documents/forms in relation to your overall activities. We also collect Personal Data when you make a booking over the phone or communicate with us by email.

Online Services/Website: We collect Personal Data when you communicate with us through our website, or otherwise connect with us or post to our social media pages.

Surveys and questionnaires: We may also collect further demographic data or other personal information via surveys and questionnaires.

Events: Whether you plan an event with us or you just attend one as a guest, we may collect your personal data about the theme and date of the event, statistics and other personal information of guests attending the event. We may share personal information about you with event planners or third-party service providers or vice versa.

Third Parties: We may also collect information about you from third parties (such as travel agents, tour operators and other business partners), as well as from other sources that share your data with us pursuant to legal or contractual obligations. We may also further use and share this information for the same purposes.

Special Categories of Personal Data – Sensitive Personal Data

The notion of “special categories of personal data” or “sensitive personal data” refers to personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not collect sensitive personal data, unless you provide us them as required for participation in certain activities, use of services and special requests, along with an explicit consent for every related purpose of processing.

Purpose for collection, processing and disclosure

Yummy Pedals is fully committed to providing you with information on the collection and use of your personal data while participating in our activities, using our website, products and services. We ask for your personal data only to the extent that we need it or intend to use it for the following purposes:

• providing the services you request, based on our contractual relationship and our legal obligations. We use Personal Data to provide services you request, including:

➢ To facilitate bookings, payment, send administrative information, confirmations or pre-arrival messages, to assist you with meeting points and to provide you with other information about the area and the property at which you are scheduled to visit

➢ To complete your booking and activities’ participation, for example, to process your payment, ensure that the activity you have booked is available and provide you with the related customer service

➢ To send you post activities material such as photos from your participation.

• marketing and communication purposes in relation to our products and services, our strategic marketing partners and other trusted third parties based on your consent. In this case you may receive tailor made offers & benefits, invitations to events, newsletters and optional participation in surveys, based on your preferences and your interests. In any case, you are entitled to withdraw any time your consent or/and to object to such processing of your personal data, without any negative consequence for you.

• performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs and improve your experience at Yummy Pedals, improve the efficiency of our websites and our various means of communications, facilitate our advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities, based on our legitimate business interest.

In particular, we may use your personal information for further processing purposes, as set forth below in more detail:

Transfer of data

In most cases, the information you provide us is added to a local or/and cloud database. In the course of processing your information, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to third-party service providers located in Greece and throughout the world for the purposes outlined within this Privacy Statement. In general, Yummy Pedals does not sell, rent, or give physical possession of your personal data to unaffiliated third parties outside our system.

Situations in which Yummy Pedals may disclose your information to others may include:

• when we have your prior consent;

• when sharing or disclosing your information is required, in order to offer you products or services (e.g. bookings, transportation);

• when third parties or service providers acting on behalf of Yummy Pedals require such information, subject to your prior consent;

• when necessary in order to comply with contractual obligations;

• when we must comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations, in accordance with applicable law or court order;

• In case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual.

In all the above cases, we shall endeavor to limit the scope of personal information that is being disclosed to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific function. Unless otherwise precluded by legal requirements, we require third parties to protect your personal data and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

On-line technologies

Yummy Pedals may use cookies, invisible pixels, and web beacons to obtain information about you while visiting our websites. A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. It assigns the computer with a unique identifier, which in turn, becomes your identification card whenever you return to the Yummy Pedals website. Cookies are designed to save you time because they help us to provide you with a customized experience without you having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our web page. Cookies of the Yummy Pedals website are not designed to damage your files, nor can they read information from other files on your computer hard drive.

Cookies can also help us provide you with a personalized on-line experience in the following ways:

• they ensure you are provided with the appropriate frames and content

• they ensure you obtain all requested information

• they help us deliver communications that are relevant and responsive to your interests and location

Cookies of the Yummy Pedals website might follow you when traveling on the Internet after leaving the Yummy Pedals website. We track the usage of our website in order to better meet your needs and to help make it easier for you to find information in the future. Please note that in addition to Yummy Pedals cookies, various third parties may also place cookies on your computer's hard drive as you navigate throughout other webpages on the web. Yummy Pedals is not responsible for the presence or absence of third party cookies, or for the technological capabilities or practices employed by third parties in connection with third party cookies. If you would prefer not to have the benefits of cookies, your Internet browser can be adjusted to treat cookies in different ways. Depending upon the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) you may be able to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security. However, you should also understand that rejecting cookies might affect your ability to perform certain transactions on our website and our ability to recognize your browser from one visit to the next.

Yummy Pedals also uses invisible pixels, sometimes called web beacons, to count how many people visit certain web pages. Information collected from invisible pixels is used and reported in the aggregate and does not contain personal data. Yummy Pedals may use this information to improve marketing programs and content.

Yummy Pedals website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their global servers. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Links to other websites

In order to anticipate your needs, the Yummy Pedals website provides links to other websites for your convenience and information. Yummy Pedals is not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any independent website, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. Please note that while Yummy Pedals will protect your information on Yummy Pedals owned and operated website, we cannot control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, including websites owned or controlled by operators, that may use the name of Yummy Pedals brand, or websites not controlled or authorized by Yummy Pedals. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our website have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of linked websites to understand how those websites collect, use and store information.

Minors

Yummy Pedals does not seek to obtain nor does it wish to receive personal data directly from minors (i.e.under the age of 18) without their parental or legal guardian’s consent; however, we cannot always determine the age of persons who access and use our websites. If a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with his/her data without parental or guardian consent, we will not proceed with any data processing.

Your Rights

Under the current privacy protection legislation, you have the following rights:

(i) You may ask to know if your personal data is being collected and to what extent;

(ii) You may request a copy thereof;

(iii) You may request that this data be corrected or completed if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete;

(iv) You may request that your personal data be deleted. In this case, Yummy Pedals will delete them unless it decides to retain them for one of the legitimate reasons under which it is entitled to refuse;

(v) You may object to any of the processing purposes or you may request that their processing be limited;

In these cases, Yummy Pedals will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt and identification of the request. In addition, in the event of exercising one or more of the above-mentioned rights of correction, deletion and restriction of your data, these requests shall also be forwarded to any third-party recipient to whom the personal information may have been disclosed in the scope of pursuance of the afore-mentioned processing purposes.

Communication

To facilitate your afore-mentioned rights related to your personal data, you may contact Yummy Pedals at:

Dimitra Asimomyti - Yummy Pedals
P.O. Box 844 Ano Mera
Mykonos 84600
Greece

E-mail:yourguide@yummypedals.gr
Tel: +30 6972299282

In case you consider your personal data affected in any way, you may contact the Greek national Data Protection Authority, as follows:

Website: www.dpa.gr

Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens
Call Center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Information Security

Yummy Pedals has already applied the necessary technical and organizational measures and if needed we are willing to take any further reasonable measure to: (i) protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, and (ii) keep personal information accurate and up-to-date, as appropriate. Yummy Pedals owned website and computers have security measures in place to help protect your personal data against loss, misuse, and alteration while under our control. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we safeguard your information using both procedural and technical safeguards, including password controls and "firewalls".

Please, notice that Yummy Pedals will never contact you by telephone or email to ask for your confidential personal data or payment card details. We may only ask for payment card details and personal information when you are booking an activity.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Your personal data are retained for a predetermined and limited period depending on the purpose of processing, after the end of which, these personal data are being deleted from our files unless another retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Updates to the Privacy Statement

Yummy Pedals may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our customers, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be posted to our website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated.

Last Revised: March 4, 2020

Return to Home